National Training on “Climate Change Financing and Project Cycle Management”
23-Aug-2019 09:10:00
On 23rd August, 2019, Center for Agricultural and Environmental Studies (CAES) of the Royal University of Agriculture (RUA), Cambodia, organized the national training on “Climate Change Financing and Project Cycle Management”.  The national training is a part of the REACT project (http://www.climate-react.eu/), which is funded under ERASMUS+ KA2-CBHE. The objectives of the training are: 1) to provide an overview and resource mobilization of CC financing mechanism .2) to give an insight into project cycle management in the context of climate change. The training was participated by RUA’s academic staffs, lecturers, researchers, government officials from relevant ministries, higher education institutions, NGOs, private sectors who are currently working on climate change and related issues, and students from relevant faculties of the host university.
The training was chaired by H.E Prof. Dr. NGO Bunthan, Rector of RUA at his opening remarks.Mr. Kim Soben, REACT project coordinator, provided an overview related to financial sources for climate change activities in Cambodia. The discussion was actively involved with the interaction between guest speakers and participants on the roles of higher educations in CC activities and the needs from CCU to higher education institutions.  All in all, the training was achieved fruitful discussion and knowledge sharing among the participants and pro-active participation in questions and answers on the covered topics.