The mission of the faculty is to provide a strong educational background that will enable          students to be effective staff leader and entrepreneur in the field forestry natural resource   management. In doing so, it seeks to educate students in the broad concepts of forestry and    natural resources management, and the application of these concepts to forest and natural      resources issues. The faculty’s research mission is to create and disseminate knowledge          concerning renewable forest resources and to foster integrated solutions to forest resource  challenges for the mutual benefit of the resources and the people in Cambodia. The results from this research will endeavor contribution ecologically, socially, and economically integrated     solutions to natural resource management problems. The faculty is comprised of two departments and one nursery station:
The nursery is used to train the students and forestry workers on how to seedling, to control maintaining analysis and observing of the growing process of the seedling. In addition, the forest Nursery and Farm Forest offer the possibility for students to do research, farm practice and observation; and can organize similar activities and other research pilot sites or forest demonstration areas. The students can practice writing scientific reports on their research and survey in the nursery, farm forest or other forest research areas.