The Faculty of Veterinary Medicine at the Royal University of Agriculture (RUA) was officially endorsed by the Royal Government of Cambodia on December 17, 2012. It is recognized as the first institution in the country to implement the Doctor of Veterinary Medicine (DVM) program, which remains in operation today. The curriculum is accredited by the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF) and the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MOEYS), aligning with the World Organization for Animal Health (WOAH) Day 1 Competency Curriculum. Since September 2013, the faculty has been a full member of the Southeast Asian Veterinary Schools Association (SEAVSA) and the Asian Association of Veterinary Schools (AAVS).
The Faculty of Veterinary Medicine plays a crucial role in supporting the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and health security by advancing animal health, ensuring food safety, controlling zoonotic diseases, and promoting environmental sustainability. Through education, research, and innovation, veterinary professionals contribute to One Health initiatives, antimicrobial resistance management, and sustainable livestock practices, ultimately safeguarding public health and global well-being.